Latest NewsKefka Icon

Home > Magical Items >

Magitek

Magitek are large, robotic war machines. They were used in the old days to help soldiers who did not have magic be able to use magic through the use of their Magitek. It has been recently revived from the Lands of Spira by a famous Engineer, Cid Gilgamesh.

Magitek design is a multi-step process, much like character creation. It is up to the GM whether players can design their own magitek or whether they must select them from existing designs.

Magitek Operation

The magitek operator gains the magitek’s hit points as temporary hit points. These temporary hit points can be restored using the Repair skill. When in a magitek, the magitek operator uses the magitek’s size and shape rather than his own. He gains the magitek’s base movement, armor bonuses, damage reduction, elemental resistance, combat maneuver defense, and a slam attack. The magitek operator uses the magitek’s Strength and Dexterity scores, but retains his own mental ability scores and Constitution. While in a magitek, the magitek operator cannot use any magical items, cast spells, feats, or use any abilities unless it can affect inanimate objects.

If the temporary hit points granted by the magitek is reduced to half its maximum, it gains the broken condition, and takes penalties as a suit of armor (attacks are unaffected). If the temporary hit points granted by the magitek is reduced to 0, it becomes inactive. The operator may only take mental actions or exit the magitek. Exiting an inactive magitek requires a full-round action. If a magitek continues to take damage beyond 0, it will explode. A large Magitek being reduced to -20 will explode immediately, dealing 5d6 points of fire damage to the operator and any occupants inside (no save) and to all creatures within a 15-ft.-radius spread (Reflex save DC 14 for half damage). A huge Magitek being reduced to -40 will explode immediately, dealing 10d6 points of fire damage to the operator and any occupants inside (no save) and to all creatures within a 30-ft.-radius spread (Reflex save DC 16 for half damage). A gargantuan Magitek being reduced to -60 will explode immediately, dealing 15d6 points of fire damage to the operator any occupants inside (no save) and to all creatures within a 45-ft.-radius spread (Reflex save DC 18 for half damage). A colossal Magitek being reduced to -80 will explode immediately, dealing 20d6 points of fire damage to the operator any occupants inside (no save) and to all creatures within a 60-ft.-radius spread (Reflex save DC 20 for half damage). A magitek destroyed this way cannot be repaired, but can be salvageable.

Magitek Body Size

Magitek bodies come in Large, Huge, Gargantuan, and Colossal sizes. A magitek’s size determines how many equipment slots (places where weapons and additional equipment can be installed) it has, and how well it measures up in combat. See Table: Magitek Sizes for a summary of this information.

Table: Magitek Sizes

SizeAttack/AC ModifierCMB/CMD ModifierEquipment SlotsHit PointsBase SpeedHeightWeightSpaceReachBase Cost
Large Magitek-1+1710030 ft.8-16 ft.500-4,000 lbs10 ft.10 ft.25,000 gil
Huge Magitek-2+21120040 ft.16-32 ft.4,000-32,000 lbs15 ft.10 ft.50,000 gil
Gargantuan Magitek-4+41740050 ft.32-64 ft.32,000-250,000 lbs20 ft.15 ft.100,000 gil
Colossal Magitek-8+82580060 ft.64-128 ft.250,000 lbs or more30 ft.15 ft.200,000 gil

Attack/AC Modifier: Apply this modifier to the magitek’s attack rolls and to its AC.
CMB/CMD Modifier: Apply this modifier to the magitek’s CMB rolls and to its CMD.
Equipment Slots: The number of locations where weapons and other magitek equipment can be installed.
Hit Points: The magitek’s hit points, and the number of temporary hit points the magitek provides its operator.
Base Speed: The magitek’s base land speed. Certain types of armor reduce base speed (see Magitek Armor).
Height: The magitek’s height in feet.
Weight: The magitek’s weight in pounds.
Space: The magitek’s fighting space.
Reach: The magitek’s reach, even without weapons.
Cost: The base purchase price of the magitek without superstructure, armor, weapons, and other equipment.

Quadrupedal Magitek

Magitek can be built with four legs instead of two. A quadrupedal magitek sacrifices equipment slots for added speed and stability. Its base land speed increases by 10 feet, and it gains a +4 stability bonus on checks made to resist bull rush and trip combat maneuver attempts.

  • A large quadrupedal magitek has 6 equipment slots instead of 7, giving up its boots slot.
  • A huge quadrupedal magitek has 8 equipment slots instead of 11, giving up both hand slots (left and right) and its boots slot.
  • A gargantuan quadrupedal magitek has 14 equipment slots instead of 17, giving up both hand slots (left and right) and its boots slot.
  • A colossal quadrupedal magitek has 22 equipment slots instead of 25, giving up both hand slots (left and right) and its boots slot.

Magitek Superstructure

A magitek’s superstructure—its exoskeleton, interior braces, and other structural parts—can be made from any sufficiently advanced metal alloy. Whatever its composition, a magitek’s superstructure has a hardness that reduces the damage the magitek takes from weapons and collisions. To build a magitek superstructure from scratch, a character must succeed at a Craft (mechanical) check (DC 30) and a Craft (structural) check (DC 30) after investing the requisite amount of assembly time, based on the magitek’s size: Large 150 hours, Huge 300 hours, Gargantuan 600 hours, Colossal 1,200 hours. A character without a mechanical tool kit takes a –4 penalty on both skill checks. Different types of superstructure materials are presented below and summarized in Table: Superstructure Materials.

Table: Magitek Superstructure Materials

MaterialHardnessElemental ResistanceCost Modifier (Large)Cost Modifier (Huge)Cost Modifier (Gargantuan)Cost Modifier (Colossal)
Copper5+25,000+50,000+100,000+200,000
Iron105+35,000+70,000+140,000+280,000
Steel1510+50,000+100,000+200,000+400,000
Elysian Bronze2015+65,000+130,000+260,000+520,000
Cold Iron2015+65,000+130,000+260,000+520,000
Mithril2520+80,000+160,000+320,000+640,000
Adamantine3025+100,000+200,000+400,000+800,000

Material: The material used for the magitek superstructure.
Description: The description of the material used for the magitek superstructure.
Hardness: The amount of damage the material absorbs from a weapon hit or collision.
Elemental Resistance: The amount of elemental resistance the material absorbs from elemental damage.
Cost Modifier: The gil cost of the magitek with the different superstructure materials.

Magitek Armor

Armor can be welded or otherwise fixed securely to a magitek’s superstructure, providing an armor bonus to the magitek’s AC. Magitek armor does not impose a maximum Dexterity bonus upon the magitek operator (as worn armor does) and does not require a special proficiency feat to use. Installing armor on a magitek requires a Craft (mechanical) check (DC 20). The check is made after investing an amount of time determined by the magitek’s size: Large 3 hours, Huge 6 hours, Gargantuan 12 hours, and Colossal 24 hours. Armor can be removed in half the time with a successful Repair check (DC 20). Different types of magitek armor are presented below, as seen on Table: Magitek Armor.

Table: Magitek Armor

Armor MaterialArmor BonusArmor PenaltySpeed PenaltyCost (Large)Cost (Huge)Cost (Gargantuan)Cost (Colossal)
Copper+3-43,000 gil6,000 gil9,000 gil12,000 gil
Iron+5-6-5 ft.5,000 gil10,000 gil15,000 gil20,000 gil
Steel+8-8-10 ft.8,000 gil16,000 gil24,000 gil32,000 gil
Mithril+10-10-5 ft.10,000 gil20,000 gil30,000 gil40,000 gil
Adamantine+12-10-10 ft.12,000 gil24,000 gil36,000 gil48,000 gil

Armor Bonus: The armor bonus that the armor provides to the operator’s AC.
Armor Penalty: Magitek armor applies this penalty on its operator’s Acrobatics, Climb, Escape Artist, Jump, and Stealth checks.
Speed Penalty: The amount by which the armor reduces the magitek’s base speed.
Cost: The cost of the armor.

Magitek Equipment

Magitek equipment falls into several categories: flight systems, sensor systems, defense systems, weapons (both hand-held and integrated), and miscellaneous systems. Installing a piece of equipment on a magitek—be it a weapon or some other integrated system—requires a Craft (mechanical) check (DC 20). The check is made after investing an amount of time determined by the magitek’s size: Large 10 minutes, Huge 30 minutes, Gargantuan 1 hour, Colossal 3 hours. If the weapon or system occupies more than one equipment slot on the magitek, multiply the installation time by the number of slots it takes up. An integrated weapon or system can be removed in half the time with a successful Repair check (DC 20).

Leave Room for the Pilot

When equipping a magitek from scratch, make sure to leave at least two vacant equipment slots for the magitek operator’s cockpit. (The cost of the cockpit is already factored into the magitek’s base cost.) On Large magitek, the operator always occupies two of the following three equipment slots: helmet, torso, and back. On Huge and bigger magitek, the designer has more choice when placing the operator’s cockpit. Copilot and passenger cockpits are described under Miscellaneous Equipment.

Magitek Cargo Capacity

Although they are not built to haul cargo, magitek superstructures have a limited amount of storage space. Table: Magitek Cargo Capacity lists the maximum weight in additional cargo (not including crew, weapons, or other integrated equipment) a magitek can transport in its internal storage compartments, as well as the maximum size of an object that will fit inside one of these internal compartments.

Table: Magitek Cargo Capacity

Magitek SizeCargo CapacityMaximum Object Size
Large50 lbsSmall
Huge250 lbsMedium
Gargantuan500 lbsLarge
Colossal1,250 lbsHuge

Movement and Combat

Combat between magitek is conducted much as it is between characters. Characters operating magitek are simply much larger and stronger than they would otherwise be, and they can wield truly frightening weapons. However, they still obey the essential rules of movement and combat. They still threaten squares within their reach, take move actions and standard actions, duck behind cover to gain a bonus to AC, and so forth. In some respects, however, magitek movement and combat differs from character movement and combat. The following sections describe specific situations that arise when magitek maneuver and clash on the battlefield.

Cockpit Access

It takes a full-round action to climb into a magitek’s cockpit and a move action to activate its various systems so it can move and fight. It takes a full-round action to get out of a magitek unless an HV-5 Haven escape pod or similarly expeditious device is used (see Miscellaneous Equipment).

Driving, Piloting, and Movement

Magitek operators use the Drive skill to operate their magitek on the ground and the Pilot skill to operate their magitek in the air. In general, magitek operators don’t need to make Drive or Pilot checks to steer their magitek around the battlefield. However, these skills may come into play in combat under the following circumstances:

  • When trying to move past a foe without provoking an attack of opportunity, a magitek operator can make a Drive check or Pilot check (as appropriate) instead of an Acrobatics check.
  • A magitek operator can make a trip combat maneuver with a Drive check (if on the ground) or a Pilot check (if in the air).
  • A successful Pilot check can pull a magitek out of a stall (see Flying Magitek, below).
  • A character in a copilot cockpit can use the aid another action, making Drive or Pilot checks (as appropriate) to aid the Drive and Pilot checks of the magitek’s operator.

Flying Magitek

The vehicle rules are entirely appropriate for ground cars and other normal modes of transportation; however, even a clumsy magitek is more maneuverable than a normal vehicle. On the ground, magitek move as characters. They can turn at any time, move in any direction, and stop on a dime. In the air, though, they are more limited. Most flying magitek have to slow down to make a turn, and many are limited to fairly wide turns and must maintain a minimum forward speed. Each flying magitek has a maneuverability rating, as shown on Table: Flight Maneuverability. A magitek’s flight systems determine its maneuverability.

Table: Magitek Flight Maneuverability

ManeuverPerfectGoodAveragePoorClumsy
Minimum Forward SpeedNoneNoneHalfHalfHalf
HoverYesYesNoNoNo
Fly BackwardYesYesNoNoNo
ReverseFree-5 ft.
TurnAny90°/5 ft.45°/5 ft.45°/5 ft.45°/10 ft.
Turn in PlaceAny+90°/5 ft.+45°/5 ft.NoNo
Maximum TurnAnyAny90°45°45°
Up AngleAnyAny60°45°45°
Up SpeedFullHalfHalfHalfHalf
Down AngleDoubleDoubleDoubleDoubleDouble
Between Down and Up0 ft.0 ft.5 ft.10 ft.20 ft.

Minimum Forward Speed: If a flying magitek fails to maintain its minimum forward speed, it must land at the end of its movement. If it is too high above the ground to land, it falls straight down, descending 150 feet in the first round of falling. If this distance brings it to the ground, it takes falling damage. If the fall doesn’t bring the magitek to the ground, the operator must succeed at a Pilot check (DC 20) to recover. Otherwise, it falls another 300 feet. If it hits the ground, it takes falling damage. Otherwise, it has another chance to recover on its next turn.

Hover: The ability to stay in one place while airborne.

Fly Backward: The ability to fly backward.

Reverse: A magitek with good maneuverability uses up 5 feet of its speed to start flying backward.

Turn: How much the flying magitek can turn after covering the stated distance.

Turn in Place: A magitek with good or average maneuverability can “spend” some of its speed to turn in place.

Maximum Turn: How much the magitek can turn in any one space.

Up Angle: The angle at which the magitek can ascend.

Up Speed: How fast the magitek can ascend.

Down Angle: The angle at which the magitek can descend.

Down Speed: A flying magitek can descend at twice its normal flying speed.

Between Down and Up: An average, poor, or clumsy magitek must fly level for a minimum distance after descending and before ascending. Any flying magitek can begin descending after an ascent without an intervening distance.

Magitek Critical Hits

Whenever you confirm a critical hit against a magitek, you may choose to roll percentile dice and consult Table: Magitek Critical Hits instead of dealing the normal critical hit damage for the attack. However, you must accept the results of the roll, even if those results are less than desirable.

Table: Magitek Critical Hits

d%Roll Effect(s)
01-15Normal damage, crew is dazed.
16-35Normal critical hit, crew is dazed.
36-45Normal critical hit, magitek is knocked prone.
46-50Severe critical hit, crew is dazed and magitek is knocked prone.
51-55Severe critical hit, magitek is knocked prone.
56-60Crew hit (normal damage)
61-70Normal damage, equipment is damaged.
71-80Normal damage, equipment is destroyed.
81-90Normal critical hit, slot is damaged.
91-100Normal critical hit, slot is destroyed.

Normal Damage: The attack deals normal damage (do not apply critical hit multipliers).

Crew Dazed: Each crewmember aboard the magitek, including its operator, must succeed on a Fortitude save (DC 15) or be dazed for 1 round. Unable to act, a dazed character can take no actions, but still retains his or her full AC.

Normal Critical Hit: Roll critical hit damage normally.

Magitek Knocked Prone: The force of the attack knocks the magitek prone. All crewmembers and passengers aboard take 1d6 points of bludgeoning damage as they are knocked about their cockpits. A prone magitek takes a –4 penalty on melee attack rolls and can’t use thrown ranged weapons. The magitek gains a +4 bonus to AC against ranged attacks, but takes a –4 penalty to AC against melee attacks. Standing up from prone is a move action that provokes attacks of opportunity.

Magitek Stunned: The magitek automatically drops what it is holding and can’t take any standard or move actions for 1 round. While the magitek is stunned, apply a –2 penalty to the magitek operator’s AC (even though the operator is not stunned).

Severe Critical Hit: Roll critical hit damage using a x5 multiplier instead of the weapon’s normal multiplier.

Crew Hit: The attack bypasses the magitek’s armor and superstructure. Apply normal damage to one crewmember or passenger (determined randomly), ignoring the magitek’s bonus temporary hit points.

Equipment Destroyed: One piece of equipment (attacker’s choice) is damaged and ceases to function until repaired. It can be a flight system, sensor system, defense system, weapon (handheld or integrated), or miscellaneous system. Repairing a damaged system requires 1 hour of work and a successful Repair check (DC 20).

Equipment Destroyed: One piece of equipment (attacker’s choice) is destroyed and ceases to function. It can be a flight system, sensor system, defense system, weapon (handheld or integrated), or miscellaneous system. A destroyed system cannot be repaired, only replaced.

Slot Damaged: One of the magitek’s equipment slots (attacker’s choice) is damaged. Any piece of equipment wholly or partially installed in that slot will not function until the slot is repaired. Repairing a damaged equipment slot requires 1 hour of work and a successful Repair check (DC 25).

Slot Destroyed: One of the magitek’s equipment slots (attacker’s choice) is destroyed, along with any piece of equipment wholly or partially installed in it. Rebuilding a destroyed equipment slot requires 12 hours of work and a successful Craft (mechanical) check (DC 30).

Ranged Attacks and Attacks of Opportunity

Magitek only provoke attacks of opportunity from creatures of their own size or larger (including other magitek) when they fire a ranged weapon in a threatened area.

Stowing Hand Slot Equipment

Any piece of magitek equipment integrated into a magitek’s hand slot—and only the hand slot—can be stowed magnetically against the magitek or in a storage compartment as a move action. This frees up the hand to perform more delicate manipulation (such as opening a door or pressing a button) or grabbing another piece of magitek equipment. A magitek may have more pieces of equipment for its hand slots than it has hand slots available; it just can’t use them all at once.

Magitek-Related Feats

Magitek operators can select feats that relate specifically to operating magitek. These feats are all considered bonus feats for the Magitek Operator prestige class. Whenever the Magitek Operator is allowed to select a bonus feat, she can choose one of these.

Essential Feats

A character without the Magitek Operation feat and Magitek Weapon Proficiency feat suffers serious penalties while operating a magitek of any size.

Feats

If you have the Magitek Weapon Proficiency feat, any feats that apply to firearms (such as Double Tap and Strafe) also apply to relevant ranged magitek weapons. Melee-oriented feats from the Improved Unarmed Strike don’t apply if you’re operating a magitek, although a character with the Magitek Operation feat threatens all areas within reach of the magitek, and making a slam or other melee attack with a magitek doesn’t provoke an attack of opportunity.